Skip to main content

financial_disclosure

Flotek Raises 2026 Revenue Guidance to $370M on Saudi Chemistry Surge

Image
Flotek Raises 2026 Revenue Guidance to $370M on Saudi Chemistry Surge

Houston – September 13, 2026 -- Flotek Industries (NYSE: FTK) raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to a range of $360 million to $370 million, up from the $340 million to $350 million forecast issued just weeks earlier, citing surging international chemistry sales tied to work in Saudi Arabia.

Flotek lifts EBITDA outlook to $50-54 million after second guidance revision in five weeks

The company also raised its Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $50 million to $54 million, up from the $47 million to $51 million range announced on August 4, 2026. At the midpoints of the new ranges, Flotek's 2026 total revenue would grow 54% and Adjusted EBITDA would grow 58% compared with reported full-year 2025 figures.

SANY Heavy Industry H1 Revenue Jumps 19.5% to $7.89B on Export Growth

Image
SANY Heavy Industry H1 Revenue Jumps 19.5% to $7.89B on Export Growth

Hong Kong – September 12, 2026 -- SANY Heavy Industry (600031.SH) reported first-half 2026 revenue of approximately $7.89 billion, up 19.49% year-on-year, with attributable net profit rising 9.13% to $838.887 million.

Second-quarter revenue growth outpaces first-half rate at 24.39%

Q2 revenue reached $4.328 billion, exceeding the H1 growth rate, while attributable net profit for the quarter climbed 16.93% to $473.108 million. Operating cash flow totaled $1.440 billion. As of June 30, total assets stood at $26.708 billion and equity at $13.576 billion.

RBC Launches $1.4 Billion RBCx Growth Fund for Canadian Tech Scale-Ups

Image
RBC Launches $1.4 Billion RBCx Growth Fund for Canadian Tech Scale-Ups

Toronto – September 12, 2026 -- RBC has unveiled a $1.4 billion (US$1 billion) initiative to back Canadian technology companies aiming to scale into global leaders, anchored by a new direct-equity vehicle called the RBCx Growth Fund I.

RBC commits up to $416 million of its own capital to the fund

RBC will invest up to $416 million (US$300 million) directly into the fund, which targets late-stage Canadian companies in energy, agriculture, AI, healthcare and frontier technologies. Beyond capital, portfolio companies gain access to RBC's commercialization networks, strategic partnerships and expansion support.

Bitmine's ETH Holdings Hit 5.93M Tokens, Total Assets Reach $15.7B

Image
Bitmine's ETH Holdings Hit 5.93M Tokens, Total Assets Reach $15.7B

Norwalk, Conn. – September 12, 2026 -- Bitmine Immersion Technologies (NYSE: BMNR) disclosed that its total crypto, cash and marketable securities holdings reached $15.7 billion as of September 7, 2026, driven by an Ethereum treasury of 5,929,198 ETH tokens valued at $2,495 per coin.

The holding equals 4.9% of ETH's total 122.0 million token supply, putting the company 97% of the way toward its stated goal of acquiring 5% of all Ethereum in circulation just 15 months after launching its treasury strategy on June 30, 2025.

Bitmine's stock ranks fourth among Russell 1000 gainers with a 99% quarterly return

Chairman Thomas Lee said four of the top 21 performing stocks in the Russell 1000 since June 30 are crypto-related, with Bitmine common shares posting a 99% gain versus the index's 3% return. The company joined the Russell 1000 Large-cap index on June 26, 2026, and its Series A preferred shares trade on the NYSE under ticker BMNP.

Cerberus to Buy Goodwin's Mechanical Engineering Arm for £1.1 Billion

New York – September 12, 2026 -- Cerberus Capital Management has agreed to acquire a substantial part of the Mechanical Engineering Division of Goodwin plc for a headline cash consideration of up to approximately £1.1 billion, subject to customary purchase price adjustments. The deal is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027, pending regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions.

Deal covers five businesses serving global defense and nuclear markets

The transaction includes Goodwin Steel Castings Limited, Goodwin International Limited, Noreva GmbH, Easat Group, and the Pump Division. These units supply proprietary design, advanced manufacturing, and technical expertise to aerospace and defence, nuclear, power, and mining customers worldwide.

ADGM AUM Jumps 54% as Abu Dhabi Cements Global Finance Hub Status

Image
ADGM AUM Jumps 54% as Abu Dhabi Cements Global Finance Hub Status

Abu Dhabi – September 12, 2026 -- Assets under management at Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM) surged 54% year-on-year in the first half of 2026, while the financial center's workforce grew to 49,027 professionals and active licenses climbed to nearly 14,000.

ADGM's fund management ecosystem expands sharply in H1 2026

The number of fund and asset managers based at ADGM reached 190, up 23% from 154 in H1 2025, with 11 new managers added in the second quarter alone -- the largest quarterly increase on record. Funds managed from ADGM rose 32% to 276, from 209 a year earlier. Asset managers that established operations at ADGM in H1 2026 collectively administer global assets exceeding $2.1 trillion.

Adani Airports Raises $1B, Hits $18B Valuation from Global Investors

Image
Adani Airports Raises $1B, Hits $18B Valuation from Global Investors

Ahmedabad – September 12, 2026 -- Adani Airport Holdings Limited (AAHL) has signed binding agreements to raise ₹9,825 crore (~USD 1 billion) in primary equity capital from Alpha Wave Global, Premji Invest, Temasek and BlackRock managed funds, valuing the airports platform at a pre-money equity valuation of ~USD 18 billion.

Investor consortium to hold 5.54% stake after three tranches

Under a Share Subscription Agreement and Shareholders' Agreement, the investors will subscribe to new AAHL equity shares across three tranches, with the final tranche due for completion by July 2027. Once all tranches close, the consortium will collectively hold approximately 5.54% of AAHL, a subsidiary of Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL) and one of India's largest private airport operators.

German School Invests €800,000 in STEM Center After Record-Low PISA Scores

Image
German School Invests €800,000 in STEM Center After Record-Low PISA Scores

Dahlem-Marienau – September 12, 2026 -- One in four 15-year-olds in Germany now fails to meet basic science competency standards, according to the newly released PISA 2026 study, which recorded the country's worst results since the assessment began. In response, private boarding school Schule Marienau in Lower Saxony is investing roughly €800,000 in a new STEM facility designed to reverse the decline in scientific literacy among students.

PISA 2026 data show only 10% of German students rank as high performers in science

The study found science performance at an all-time low nationally, with the top-performing segment stagnant while the broader student base loses ground. Marienau's leadership frames the results as a structural problem rather than statistical noise, arguing that schools have shifted too far from applied, problem-solving education toward rote knowledge transfer.

Base-Editing Therapy tBE Shows Durable Remission Across Ethnic Groups

Image
Base-Editing Therapy tBE Shows Durable Remission Across Ethnic Groups

Shanghai – September 12, 2026 -- CorrectSequence Therapeutics (Correctseq) reported that its transformer Base Editor (tBE) platform achieved sustained transfusion independence or elimination of vaso-occlusive crises (VOCs) in four new patients from Nigeria, Laos, Malaysia and Pakistan, extending clinical validation beyond the Chinese cohort where five patients previously achieved full transfusion independence.

Study published in Cell Stem Cell confirms cross-genetic efficacy of CS-101/CS-206

The peer-reviewed paper, published online September 7, 2026, details results from one sickle cell disease (SCD) patient and three transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia (TDT) patients treated with CS-101/CS-206. All four achieved rapid hematopoietic reconstitution, sustained high-level pancellular fetal hemoglobin (HbF) expression, and no detectable off-target edits or product-related adverse events.

SANY Heavy Industry H1 2026 Revenue Jumps 19.49% to $7.89B

Image
SANY Heavy Industry H1 2026 Revenue Jumps 19.49% to $7.89B

Hong Kong – September 12, 2026 -- SANY Heavy Industry (600031.SH) posted first-half 2026 revenue of approximately $7.89 billion, up 19.49% year-on-year, with net profit attributable to shareholders rising 9.13% to $838.887 million.

Second-quarter growth outpaces first-half average as overseas sales accelerate

Q2 revenue climbed 24.39% to $4.328 billion, surpassing the first-half growth rate, while net profit attributable to shareholders increased 16.93% to $473.108 million. Operating cash flow reached $1.440 billion. Total assets stood at $26.708 billion and shareholders' equity at $13.576 billion as of June 30.